Collaborative Divorce: Who is Right for It & What Is It?
[…] (2) Except in the case of gestational surrogacy, any child born within wedlock who has been conceived by means of donated eggs or preembryos shall be irrebuttably presumed to be the child of the recipient gestating woman and her husband, provided that both parties have consented in writing to the use of donated eggs or preembryos.

When gestational surrogacy is utilized, section 742.13, Florida Statutes, still defines a “commissioning couple” as “the intended mother and father of a child who will be conceived…”

Because case law and legal presumptions can change, and because same-sex parents who utilize artificial insemination, in vitro fertilization, and other methods have not had their rights codified by statute, I urge you to look into adopting your children.

Read more