Defining “Collaborative Mediation”
[…] In Florida, the term “Facilitator” is used synonymously with how the term “Coach” is used by the International Academy of Collaborative Professionals.  Section 1.0 B 1 of the IACP Minimum Ethical Standards for Collaborative Professionals defines “Coach” as “a mental health professional whose function relates primarily to the emotional dynamics and communication between the client(s).”  Facilitators are governed by their licensing board and chapters 490 or 491, Florida Statutes.

At the same time, Facilitators are not mediators.  Mediator is defined by section 44.403(4), Florida Statutes,
as “a neutral, impartial third person who facilitates the mediation process. The mediator’s role is to reduce obstacles to communication, assist in identifying issues, explore alternatives, and otherwise facilitate voluntary agreements to resolve disputes, without prescribing what the resolution must be.”

Except for mental health professionals who are mediators, mediators do not have the training and background of Facilitators, and Facilitators do not have the training and background of mediators.