Tag Archive for: LGBT custody rights
[…] This recommendation surprises a lot of families.  But I have seen heart-breaking situations where a couple splits up, the non-biological parent is denied recognition of their parenthood, and all contact is cut off between that parent and the children until the children are adults.

Even if your children were born during your marriage, if you are a non-biological parent, you should adopt.  Though there is a presumption that a child born during an intact marriage is the legal child of both parents, the likely applicable statute still uses language that only recognizes straight parents.  Section 742.11, Florida Statutes, states the following:

(1) Except in the case of gestational surrogacy, any child born within wedlock who has been conceived by the means of artificial or in vitro insemination is irrebuttably presumed to be the child of the husband and wife, provided that both husband and wife have consented in writing to the artificial or in vitro insemination.
(2) Except in the case of gestational surrogacy, any child born within wedlock who has been conceived by means of donated eggs or preembryos shall be irrebuttably presumed to be the child of the recipient gestating woman and her husband, provided that both parties have consented in writing to the use of donated eggs or preembryos.

When gestational surrogacy is utilized, section 742.13, Florida Statutes, still defines a “commissioning couple” as “the intended mother and father of a child who will be conceived…”