Temporary Custody by an Extended Family Member
[…] This is basically a paraphrase of the actual law.

Read more

Video: Kansas Capital Decriminalizes Domestic Violence

In a move that has unleashed outrage throughout the country, the Kansas’ capital city has repealed municipal criminal laws against domestic violence, resulting in suspects in domestic violence cases avoiding prosecution.

In Florida, victims of domestic violence may file for restraining orders, also known as injunctions, in civil court.  Section 741.28, Florida Statutes, broadly defines domestic violence as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.”    You may file a petition for injunction for protection against domestic violence if you have been the victim of an act of domestic violence or have reasonable cause to believe that you are in imminent danger of becoming of victim.

Read more